Serpentine Handicap Results: 4 June 2022
Jump to: |
Handicap runners
pos |
name |
finish time |
start time |
net time |
targ pb |
bon pts |
race pts |
tot pts |
races run |
lap one |
lap two |
pace |
age % |
1 | Maureen Seguin | 47:06 | 12:15 | 34:51 | 34:09 | 9 | 20 | 29 | 9 | 17:33 | 17:18 | 8:02 | 62.4% |
2 | Jean-Luc Hoez | 47:59 | 12:00 | 35:59 | 31:39 | 0 | 19 | 19 | 215 | 18:07 | 17:52 | 8:18 | 65.1% |
3 | Simon Hardy | 48:21 | 17:45 | 30:36 | 30:41 | 12 | 18 | 30 | 57 | 15:20 | 15:16 | 7:03 | 73.9% |
4 | Brett Osler | 48:21 | 22:00 | 26:21 | 26:24 | 12 | 17 | 29 | 24 | 13:20 | 13:01 | 6:04 | 75.9% |
5 | Mark Timson | 48:28 | 15:30 | 32:58 | 32:25 | 10 | 16 | 26 | 8 | 16:37 | 16:21 | 7:36 | 64.1% |
6 | Alex Jeffreys | 48:33 | 19:00 | 29:33 | 26:51 | 2 | 15 | 17 | 36 | 14:45 | 14:48 | 6:48 | 68.7% |
7 | Pip Jones | 48:42 | 17:00 | 31:42 | 31:45 | 12 | 14 | 26 | 6 | 15:46 | 15:56 | 7:18 | 61.2% |
8 | Adrian Kerr | 48:45 | 20:00 | 28:45 | 27:37 | 8 | 13 | 21 | 39 | 14:22 | 14:23 | 6:37 | 71.2% |
9 | Raoul Huysmans | 48:58 | 21:45 | 27:13 | 26:26 | 9 | 12 | 21 | 24 | 13:31 | 13:42 | 6:16 | 71.3% |
10 | Alexandre Bernigaud | 49:00 | 23:00 | 26:00 | 25:18 | 9 | 11 | 20 | 78 | 13:03 | 12:57 | 5:59 | 78.7% |
11 | Robert Crangle | 49:08 | 18:00 | 31:08 | 30:10 | 8 | 10 | 18 | 44 | 15:42 | 15:26 | 7:10 | 72.6% |
12 | John Hudspith | 49:13 | 16:45 | 32:28 | 29:30 | 2 | 9 | 11 | 258 | 16:12 | 16:16 | 7:29 | 70.9% |
13 | Marianne Morris | 49:25 | -00:15 | 49:40 | 43:12 | 0 | 8 | 8 | 227 | 25:22 | 24:18 | 11:27 | 63.0% |
14 | Eamonn Richardson | 49:40 | 10:00 | 39:40 | 31:29 | 0 | 7 | 7 | 344 | 20:05 | 19:35 | 9:09 | 58.5% |
15 | Christian Morris | 49:44 | 19:15 | 30:29 | 24:47 | 0 | 6 | 6 | 121 | 15:15 | 15:14 | 7:01 | 62.7% |
16 | Valerie Metcalf | 49:48 | 04:45 | 45:03 | 32:43 | 0 | 5 | 5 | 152 | 23:11 | 21:52 | 10:23 | 56.6% |
17 | Sara Jones | 49:55 | 14:30 | 35:25 | 33:36 | 6 | 4 | 10 | 9 | 17:53 | 17:32 | 8:10 | 65.5% |
18 | Philip Cuypers | 50:09 | 15:15 | 34:54 | 32:46 | 5 | 3 | 8 | 147 | 17:29 | 17:25 | 8:03 | 67.7% |
19 | Ian Hall | 50:13 | 11:15 | 38:58 | 33:11 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 179 | 19:23 | 19:35 | 8:59 | 63.0% |
20 | Carole Wisdom | 50:19 | 08:00 | 42:19 | 38:33 | 3 | 3 | 6 | 62 | 21:08 | 21:11 | 9:45 | 65.9% |
21 | Marcin Kacperczyk | 50:20 | 22:15 | 28:05 | 26:21 | 5 | 3 | 8 | 12 | 13:44 | 14:21 | 6:28 | 71.2% |
22 | George Allan | 50:25 | 10:00 | 40:25 | 33:30 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 77 | 20:26 | 19:59 | 9:19 | 60.7% |
23 | Tom Bartlett | 50:33 | 17:00 | 33:33 | 30:20 | 2 | 3 | 5 | 48 | 16:14 | 17:19 | 7:44 | 59.1% |
24 | Carol Wu | 50:34 | 10:15 | 40:19 | 39:26 | 9 | 3 | 12 | 16 | 20:38 | 19:41 | 9:18 | 58.2% |
25 | Anthony Lee | 50:37 | 16:45 | 33:52 | 33:21 | 10 | 3 | 13 | 4 | 17:04 | 16:48 | 7:48 | 64.0% |
26 | David Smart | 51:58 | 11:45 | 40:13 | 31:43 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 163 | 20:00 | 20:13 | 9:16 | 64.2% |
27 | Kim Pflaum | 52:28 | 11:00 | 41:28 | 39:43 | 7 | 3 | 10 | 4 | 20:42 | 20:46 | 9:33 | 50.8% |
28 | Keith Morris | 52:44 | -07:30 | 60:14 | 53:02 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 165 | 30:09 | 30:05 | 13:53 | 53.0% |
29 | Richard Wisdom | 52:57 | -01:00 | 53:57 | 37:20 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 74 | 27:22 | 26:35 | 12:26 | 47.8% |
30 | Darren Over | 53:18 | 18:45 | 34:33 | 29:19 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 36 | 17:12 | 17:21 | 7:58 | 59.7% |
31 | Brian Pickles | 54:16 | 11:45 | 42:31 | 33:06 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 113 | 20:18 | 22:13 | 9:48 | 55.1% |
32 | Emma Cannings | 55:34 | 13:45 | 41:49 | 35:08 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 13 | 20:44 | 21:05 | 9:38 | 52.8% |
33 | Alex Malzer | 55:41 | 18:45 | 36:56 | 28:54 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 133 | 18:12 | 18:44 | 8:31 | 57.2% |
Scratch runners
pos |
name |
finish time |
start time |
net time |
targ pb |
bon pts |
race pts |
tot pts |
races run |
lap one |
lap two |
pace |
age % |
- | Diego Caballero | 48:25 | 15:30 | 32:55 | 00:00 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 1 | 16:44 | 16:11 | 7:35 | 55.8% |
- | Maija Kozlova | 48:29 | 18:30 | 29:59 | 00:00 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 1 | 14:58 | 15:01 | 6:54 | 70.8% |
- | Sam Jones | 48:44 | 19:15 | 29:29 | 31:53 | 12 | 3 | 15 | 2 | 14:55 | 14:34 | 6:48 | 67.4% |
- | Sarah Newton | 50:47 | 12:00 | 38:47 | 36:48 | 6 | 3 | 9 | 36 | 19:18 | 19:29 | 8:56 | 72.9% |
- | Solenne Jackson | 52:08 | 14:00 | 38:08 | 34:06 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 8 | 19:36 | 18:32 | 8:47 | 54.9% |
- | Simon Caney | 52:33 | 20:45 | 31:48 | 29:10 | 3 | 3 | 6 | 5 | 15:32 | 16:16 | 7:20 | 66.5% |
- | Carolyn Jackson | 60:44 | 04:45 | 55:59 | 41:08 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 38 | 28:32 | 27:27 | 12:54 | 49.8% |
Race conditions
15 degrees, cloudy, scattered rain, mild breezes
Report
Great racing conditions for the Platinum Jubilee edition of the Handicap Race - and we were honoured to have an appearance from "Her Majesty" Fliss Berridge marshalling at her local race and presenting the medals, and addressing the crowd afterwards with a wonderful speech.
Welcome to all newcomers and returners to the race. First timer Diego Caballero almost joined the Serpentine Swimming Club event at the lido before realising he needed to be on the other side of the lake. Glad you found us!
Many congratulations to the podium this month with Simon Hardy edging out Brett Osler to take 3rd. Both achieved PBs. Jean-Luc Hoez took second with another strong performance and Maureen Seguin stormed home to take 1st place.
Congratulations to the Emeritus Lap runners this month, taking their race tallies to the following totals:
Keith Evans 224 races
Manuel Moreno 116 races
As always, many thanks to all the volunteers whose help is crucial to enable the race to happen.
Race helpers
Luke Parker, Blanche Armstrong, Tom Bartlett, Natalia Andreyeva, Sarah Yates, Monica Mundo, Kirsty Mansfield, Avrill Riddell, Sophia Holder, Malcolm French, Her Majesty Fliss Berridge, Will Tucker, Ros Young, Diana Valk, Raul Kharbanda, Maria Carreira, Hilary Walker, Bev Thomas, Alison Barty, James Stratford